Globe.png

Privacy Notice

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

Privacy Notice

I am committed to protecting the confidentiality of your information and your constitutional right to privacy. This Notice describes why your personal information is collected and processed, how it is protected, as well as your rights around it.

Your personal information includes your name, ID number, health status, age, marital status, beliefs, personal opinions and preferences, gender, sex, email and postal addresses, telephone numbers, medical aid membership details, and other confidential information.

Collecting your Personal Information

I collect, store and process your sensitive and confidential information for the purpose of providing the best possible psychological service to you. Please make sure you read and fully understand documents that I require you to sign.

Personal information may be collected when you contact me, when you visit me as a Client / Patient, or when you complete a form and provide the information directly. If I need to collect information from a third party, I will inform you first and obtain such consent as is legally required wherever possible.

The personal information I collect is relevant and necessary for:

  • your psychological treatment and in the interest of your health and well-being

  • communicating with you

  • the provision of psychology services to you and, if necessary, professional advice to your parent, legal guardian, or recognised caregiver where this is in your best interest

  • practice records, billing for my services, and submission of a claim to a medical scheme, if applicable

  • compliance with the ethical rules of the Health Professions Council of South Africa

Sharing your Personal Information

I may share your personal information with other service providers who are involved in your care and where such sharing is in your best interest, and to medical schemes, if applicable.

Your information may be used within the practice for clinical reflection and supervision to monitor the quality of the service provided. 

I use service providers and suppliers whom I trust. They have agreed to keep your personal information secure and confidential, and to only use it for the purposes I have sent it to them. Third parties / sub-contractors may include IT Specialists, cloud storage providers, medical aids, billing administrators, accountants, and shredding companies.

Personal Information Security

I take all reasonable and appropriate measures to keep your personal information secure. Please contact me at therapy@nichazell.com or 083 291 7430 if you have any queries about the protection of your personal information.

Your Rights with regards to your Personal Information

You have a right to ask what personal information I have about you. I may refuse to disclose information you have requested on the grounds set out in the Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA), or on grounds stipulated in other laws from time to time (e.g., the Mental Health Care Act, 2002). Some access requests may be subject to the payment of a legally allowable fee.

You have a right to ask what personal information was sent to suppliers, service providers, or any other third party.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information at any time, on reasonable grounds, for example if the information is not required to pursue your legitimate interests, or if the information is being used without your consent.

You have the right to request that I update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information. It would be appreciated it if you keep your personal information accurate. As soon as it can reasonably be done, I will correct, destroy, or delete, or provide you with credible evidence in support of the information. If an agreement cannot be reached between us, I will take reasonable steps to add to the information a note that a change to the information was requested but not made. I will notify you of the action that I have taken to any request you make.

 

You can withdraw or change your consent for me to use your information at any time provided that it does not affect the processing of your personal information:

  • prior to the withdrawal of consent

  • if that processing is an obligation imposed by law

  • as required to protect your, my, or a third party’s legitimate interests

 

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator regarding an alleged interference with the protection of your personal information.

 

Nic Hazell

62796d43171217e1ada6befd97e10327.png